Cooks, Restaurant pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,840 or more. The middle half of cooks, restaurant in Barnstable earn between $38,910 and $49,780.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,830 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Median | $46,930 | $3,911 | $22.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,910 | $3,242 | $18.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,780 | $4,148 | $23.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cooks, Restaurant pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Cooks, restaurant in Barnstable earn 3% more than the Massachusetts average ($45,450) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($38,730). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $37,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $46,830 | $46,930 | $37,010 | $59,840 | 1,760 |
| Massachusetts | $45,450 | $45,600 | $36,540 | $58,590 | 29,570 |
| United States | $38,730 | $37,390 | $28,700 | $47,900 | 1,409,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cooks, Restaurant salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $46,830, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $37,786 a year, or $3,149 a month and $1,453 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for cooks, restaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $46,830 buys what about $47,615 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 16.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Cooks, Restaurant salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$46,830
- Boston$45,880
- Amherst$44,060
- Worcester$43,960
- Pittsfield$43,110
- Springfield$42,540
Highest-paying cities for cooks, restaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,460).
- Kahului, HI$54,460
- San Jose, CA$49,390
- Seattle, WA$49,000
- San Francisco, CA$48,630
- Napa, CA$47,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cooks, Restaurant salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do cooks, restaurant make an hour in Barnstable?
$22.52 an hour on average, and $22.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cooks, restaurant salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cooks, restaurant take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $37,786 a year ($3,149 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,830. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do cooks, restaurant earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2014; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.07, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.