Chief Executives pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $198,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $563,530 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Salem earn between $218,380 and $441,160.
- $198K10th
- $218K25th
- $262KMedian
- $441K75th
- $564K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $329,060 | $27,422 | $158.20 |
| Median | $261,650 | $21,804 | $125.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $218,380 | $18,198 | $104.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $441,160 | $36,763 | $212.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Chief executives in Salem earn 18% less than the Oregon average ($403,380) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $329,060 | $261,650 | $198,050 | $563,530 | 120 |
| Oregon | $403,380 | $341,630 | $179,550 | $772,840 | 910 |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $329,060, a single filer in Salem takes home about $202,834 a year, or $16,903 a month and $7,801 every two weeks. Taxes take 38% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $329,060 buys what about $317,475 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 1.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 4th of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Medford pays the most ($503,650).
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Salem: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Salem?
$158.20 an hour on average, and $125.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $198,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $218,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Salem?
About $202,834 a year ($16,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $329,060. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do chief executives earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.