Chief Executives pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $382,750 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Logan earn between $97,070 and $222,490.
- $40K10th
- $97K25th
- $137KMedian
- $222K75th
- $383K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $181,990 | $15,166 | $87.50 |
| Median | $136,720 | $11,393 | $65.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,070 | $8,089 | $46.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $222,490 | $18,541 | $106.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Chief executives in Logan earn 19% less than the Utah average ($225,320) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $181,990 | $136,720 | $39,990 | $382,750 | 100 |
| Utah | $225,320 | $171,880 | $72,480 | $424,690 | 3,140 |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $181,990, a single filer in Logan takes home about $127,558 a year, or $10,630 a month and $4,906 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in UT | $127,558 | $10,630 |
| Working in ID | $127,119 | $10,593 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $181,990 buys what about $189,717 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($245,140).
- Salt Lake City$245,140
- Provo$223,210
- Ogden$200,090
- Logan$181,990
- St. George$151,790
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Logan: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Logan?
$87.50 an hour on average, and $65.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Logan?
About $127,558 a year ($10,630 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $181,990. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do chief executives earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.