Marketing Managers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $220,840 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Logan earn between $98,850 and $172,390.
- $71K10th
- $99K25th
- $132KMedian
- $172K75th
- $221K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $141,700 | $11,808 | $68.12 |
| Median | $131,990 | $10,999 | $63.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,850 | $8,238 | $47.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $172,390 | $14,366 | $82.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Logan earn 7% less than the Utah average ($152,090) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $141,700 | $131,990 | $70,670 | $220,840 | 130 |
| Utah | $152,090 | $139,830 | $79,400 | $229,240 | 6,100 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $141,700, a single filer in Logan takes home about $101,812 a year, or $8,484 a month and $3,916 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in UT | $101,812 | $8,484 |
| Working in ID | $101,716 | $8,476 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $141,700 buys what about $147,716 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Provo pays the most ($157,150).
- Provo$157,150
- Salt Lake City$153,440
- St. George$144,560
- Logan$141,700
- Ogden$140,790
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Logan: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Logan?
$68.13 an hour on average, and $63.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Logan?
About $101,812 a year ($8,484 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $141,700. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do marketing managers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.