Childcare Workers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,650 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Redding earn between $35,380 and $42,070.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,640 | $3,303 | $19.06 |
| Median | $37,820 | $3,152 | $18.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,380 | $2,948 | $17.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,070 | $3,506 | $20.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Redding earn 7% less than the California average ($42,790) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $39,640 | $37,820 | $34,320 | $47,650 | 240 |
| California | $42,790 | $40,020 | $35,340 | $52,670 | 52,780 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $39,640, a single filer in Redding takes home about $33,309 a year, or $2,776 a month and $1,281 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $39,640 buys what about $39,371 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 21st of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($48,450).
- San Jose$48,450
- San Francisco$46,100
- Santa Rosa$43,840
- El Centro$43,020
- Napa$42,870
- Riverside$42,870
- Modesto$42,600
- Salinas$42,380
- San Diego$42,370
- Redding$39,640
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Redding: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Redding?
$19.06 an hour on average, and $18.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Redding?
About $33,309 a year ($2,776 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.