Childcare Workers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,110 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Crestview earn between $31,380 and $36,310.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $33KMedian
- $36K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,160 | $2,847 | $16.42 |
| Median | $32,570 | $2,714 | $15.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,380 | $2,615 | $15.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,310 | $3,026 | $17.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Crestview earn 5% less than the Florida average ($35,830) and about the same as the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $34,160 | $32,570 | $30,000 | $38,110 | 150 |
| Florida | $35,830 | $34,210 | $27,960 | $44,730 | 21,760 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $34,160, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $29,628 a year, or $2,469 a month and $1,140 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $34,160 buys what about $35,205 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 12.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 9th of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Sarasota pays the most ($52,680).
- Sarasota$52,680
- Ocala$43,010
- Jacksonville$37,080
- Naples$36,130
- Punta Gorda$36,110
- Miami$35,420
- Palm Bay$34,910
- Port St. Lucie$34,230
- Crestview$34,160
- Deltona$34,090
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Crestview?
$16.42 an hour on average, and $15.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $29,628 a year ($2,469 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,160. Florida has no state income tax.
Do childcare workers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.