Childcare Workers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,120 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Lancaster earn between $26,820 and $35,250.
- $24K10th
- $27K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,440 | $2,620 | $15.12 |
| Median | $30,620 | $2,552 | $14.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,820 | $2,235 | $12.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($31,510) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $31,440 | $30,620 | $23,580 | $40,120 | 420 |
| Pennsylvania | $31,510 | $30,140 | $22,710 | $39,290 | 13,000 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $31,440, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $26,477 a year, or $2,206 a month and $1,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $31,440 buys what about $31,998 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 12.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($34,820).
- Philadelphia$34,820
- Allentown$32,310
- York$32,280
- Gettysburg$32,110
- Scranton$31,960
- Lancaster$31,440
- Reading$31,250
- Harrisburg$31,030
- Pittsburgh$30,020
- Lebanon$29,640
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Lancaster?
$15.11 an hour on average, and $14.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $26,477 a year ($2,206 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,440. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.