Chiropractors pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,650 or more. The middle half of chiropractors in Denver earn between $63,290 and $84,600.
- $33K10th
- $63K25th
- $84KMedian
- $85K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,960 | $6,247 | $36.04 |
| Median | $84,100 | $7,008 | $40.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,290 | $5,274 | $30.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,600 | $7,050 | $40.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chiropractors pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Chiropractors in Denver earn 8% more than the Colorado average ($69,390) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($90,520). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $79,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $74,960 | $84,100 | $32,990 | $101,650 | 750 |
| Colorado | $69,390 | $74,040 | $32,990 | $101,650 | 1,340 |
| United States | $90,520 | $79,200 | $43,460 | $146,080 | 39,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chiropractors salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $74,960, a single filer in Denver takes home about $58,975 a year, or $4,915 a month and $2,268 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for chiropractors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $74,960 buys what about $70,863 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Chiropractors salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$74,960
- Colorado Springs$67,340
- Greeley$66,300
- Boulder$58,620
Highest-paying cities for chiropractors
Oklahoma City, OK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($162,110).
- Oklahoma City, OK$162,110
- New York, NY$132,720
- Raleigh, NC$128,890
- Jackson, MS$125,420
- Anchorage, AK$121,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chiropractors salary in Denver: questions
How much do chiropractors make an hour in Denver?
$36.04 an hour on average, and $40.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chiropractors salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chiropractors take-home pay in Denver?
About $58,975 a year ($4,915 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,960. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do chiropractors earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.83, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.