Choreographers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,280 or more. The middle half of choreographers in Indianapolis earn between $44,840 and $45,950.
- $45K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $46K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,820 | $4,235 | $24.43 |
| Median | $44,840 | $3,737 | $21.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,840 | $3,737 | $21.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,950 | $3,829 | $22.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Choreographers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Choreographers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($50,860) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($73,100). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $55,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $50,820 | $44,840 | $44,840 | $82,280 | n/a |
| Indiana | $50,860 | $44,840 | $41,740 | $82,280 | n/a |
| United States | $73,100 | $55,310 | $34,090 | $138,630 | 2,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Choreographers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $50,820, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $40,513 a year, or $3,376 a month and $1,558 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for choreographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $50,820 buys what about $53,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Choreographers salary in nearby metro areas
- Baltimore, MD$69,110
- Minneapolis, MN$68,090
- Philadelphia, PA$69,140
- Sioux Falls, SD$44,850
- New York, NY$160,640
- Rapid City, SD$43,990
Highest-paying cities for choreographers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,640).
- New York, NY$160,640
- Los Angeles, CA$102,750
- San Francisco, CA$101,000
- Sacramento, CA$76,140
- Philadelphia, PA$69,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Choreographers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do choreographers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$24.44 an hour on average, and $21.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level choreographers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the choreographers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $40,513 a year ($3,376 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,820. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do choreographers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($73,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2032; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.