Civil Engineers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,740 or more. The middle half of civil engineers in Monroe earn between $76,190 and $106,320.
- $70K10th
- $76K25th
- $97KMedian
- $106K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,230 | $8,186 | $47.23 |
| Median | $96,610 | $8,051 | $46.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,190 | $6,349 | $36.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,320 | $8,860 | $51.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Civil Engineers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Civil engineers in Monroe earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($94,870) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($108,670). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $100,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $98,230 | $96,610 | $70,440 | $141,740 | 50 |
| Michigan | $94,870 | $92,100 | $63,920 | $130,400 | 7,760 |
| United States | $108,670 | $100,840 | $68,240 | $163,220 | 367,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Civil Engineers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $98,230, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $74,007 a year, or $6,167 a month and $2,846 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for civil engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $98,230 buys what about $105,068 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Civil Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($109,070).
Highest-paying cities for civil engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($137,910).
- San Jose, CA$137,910
- San Francisco, CA$136,350
- Napa, CA$130,620
- Sacramento, CA$129,650
- Redding, CA$124,340
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Civil Engineers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do civil engineers make an hour in Monroe?
$47.23 an hour on average, and $46.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level civil engineers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the civil engineers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $74,007 a year ($6,167 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,230.
Do civil engineers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($108,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.