Mechanical Engineers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,690 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Monroe earn between $78,190 and $121,900.
- $63K10th
- $78K25th
- $95KMedian
- $122K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,290 | $8,274 | $47.74 |
| Median | $95,190 | $7,932 | $45.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,190 | $6,516 | $37.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,900 | $10,158 | $58.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Monroe earn 12% less than the Michigan average ($112,320) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $99,290 | $95,190 | $63,100 | $134,690 | 160 |
| Michigan | $112,320 | $104,890 | $76,310 | $159,840 | 34,630 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $99,290, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $74,707 a year, or $6,226 a month and $2,873 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $99,290 buys what about $106,202 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($119,890).
- Ann Arbor$119,890
- Detroit$116,620
- Midland$109,620
- Kalamazoo$107,860
- Niles$106,740
- Lansing$104,290
- Battle Creek$101,460
- Flint$100,250
- Traverse City$100,230
- Monroe$99,290
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Monroe?
$47.74 an hour on average, and $45.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $74,707 a year ($6,226 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,290.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.02, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.