Commercial Pilots pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $281,940 or more. The middle half of commercial pilots in Reading earn between $93,200 and $200,910.
- $81K10th
- $93K25th
- $133KMedian
- $201K75th
- $282K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $153,460 | $12,788 | — |
| Median | $133,240 | $11,103 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,200 | $7,767 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $200,910 | $16,742 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial Pilots pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Commercial pilots in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($151,950) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($146,080). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $123,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $153,460 | $133,240 | $80,880 | $281,940 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $151,950 | $134,030 | $74,610 | $263,290 | 530 |
| United States | $146,080 | $123,220 | $58,850 | $266,620 | 47,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial Pilots salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $153,460, a single filer in Reading takes home about $111,445 a year, or $9,287 a month and $4,286 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for commercial pilots? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $153,460 buys what about $158,108 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial Pilots salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 3rd of 4 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($166,500).
- Allentown$166,500
- Philadelphia$157,600
- Reading$153,460
- Pittsburgh$147,180
Highest-paying cities for commercial pilots
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($267,680).
- Waterbury, CT$267,680
- Kiryas Joel, NY$226,850
- Bridgeport, CT$226,590
- Santa Rosa, CA$218,810
- Louisville, KY$210,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial Pilots salary in Reading: questions
What is the entry-level commercial pilots salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial pilots take-home pay in Reading?
About $111,445 a year ($9,287 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $153,460. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do commercial pilots earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($146,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2012; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.