Crane and Tower Operators pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,860 or more. The middle half of crane and tower operators in Reading earn between $61,610 and $98,860.
- $52K10th
- $62K25th
- $99KMedian
- $99K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,170 | $6,848 | $39.50 |
| Median | $98,860 | $8,238 | $47.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,860 | $8,238 | $47.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Crane and Tower Operators pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Crane and tower operators in Reading earn 20% more than the Pennsylvania average ($68,580) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($72,130). At the median the gap is +45% against the U.S. median of $68,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $82,170 | $98,860 | $51,950 | $98,860 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,580 | $65,190 | $44,320 | $106,380 | 1,630 |
| United States | $72,130 | $68,080 | $42,640 | $103,570 | 42,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Crane and Tower Operators salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $82,170, a single filer in Reading takes home about $64,114 a year, or $5,343 a month and $2,466 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for crane and tower operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $82,170 buys what about $84,659 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Crane and Tower Operators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 1st of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reading$82,170
- Philadelphia$78,380
- Scranton$70,000
- Lancaster$68,850
- Pittsburgh$65,140
- Allentown$63,720
- York$61,500
- Harrisburg$61,370
Highest-paying cities for crane and tower operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,530).
- Honolulu, HI$118,530
- New York, NY$116,710
- Las Vegas, NV$115,300
- Kennewick, WA$111,710
- Buffalo, NY$109,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Crane and Tower Operators salary in Reading: questions
How much do crane and tower operators make an hour in Reading?
$39.50 an hour on average, and $47.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level crane and tower operators salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the crane and tower operators take-home pay in Reading?
About $64,114 a year ($5,343 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,170. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do crane and tower operators earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7021; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.