Computer Network Architects pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $129,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $274,500 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in San Jose earn between $162,610 and $222,730.
- $129K10th
- $163K25th
- $186KMedian
- $223K75th
- $274K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $192,650 | $16,054 | $92.62 |
| Median | $186,110 | $15,509 | $89.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $162,610 | $13,551 | $78.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $222,730 | $18,561 | $107.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Computer network architects in San Jose earn 19% more than the California average ($161,350) and 38% more than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +39% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $192,650 | $186,110 | $129,340 | $274,500 | 2,730 |
| California | $161,350 | $158,870 | $97,070 | $224,930 | 14,870 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $192,650, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $129,623 a year, or $10,802 a month and $4,986 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $192,650 buys what about $174,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 17 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$192,650
- San Francisco$172,850
- San Diego$151,900
- Los Angeles$149,930
- Sacramento$143,320
- Oxnard$143,110
- Santa Maria$141,770
- Salinas$131,940
- Riverside$131,720
- Bakersfield$130,810
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in San Jose: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in San Jose?
$92.62 an hour on average, and $89.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $129,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $162,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in San Jose?
About $129,623 a year ($10,802 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $192,650. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% more than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.08, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.