Web Developers pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $233,990 or more. The middle half of web developers in San Jose earn between $122,680 and $215,960.
- $89K10th
- $123K25th
- $167KMedian
- $216K75th
- $234K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $167,300 | $13,942 | $80.43 |
| Median | $166,670 | $13,889 | $80.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,680 | $10,223 | $58.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $215,960 | $17,997 | $103.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Web developers in San Jose earn 36% more than the California average ($122,890) and 69% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +80% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $167,300 | $166,670 | $89,030 | $233,990 | 1,130 |
| California | $122,890 | $119,570 | $44,990 | $202,850 | 7,320 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $167,300, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $114,149 a year, or $9,512 a month and $4,390 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $167,300 buys what about $151,508 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 13 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$167,300
- San Francisco$151,450
- Los Angeles$112,710
- Santa Rosa$110,140
- San Diego$109,160
- Sacramento$106,400
- Vallejo$104,810
- Bakersfield$99,440
- Santa Cruz$91,370
- Riverside$84,220
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in San Jose: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in San Jose?
$80.43 an hour on average, and $80.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in San Jose?
About $114,149 a year ($9,512 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $167,300. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do web developers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 69% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.20, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.