Computer Network Architects pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,450 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Springfield earn between $83,900 and $153,480.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $122KMedian
- $153K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,700 | $10,058 | $58.03 |
| Median | $122,050 | $10,171 | $58.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,900 | $6,992 | $40.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,480 | $12,790 | $73.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Springfield vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Springfield earn 13% less than the Illinois average ($138,530) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $120,700 | $122,050 | $76,680 | $171,450 | 120 |
| Illinois | $138,530 | $132,790 | $81,630 | $201,190 | 7,810 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $120,700, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $87,909 a year, or $7,326 a month and $3,381 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Springfield a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $120,700 buys what about $130,142 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($52,670). A typical home costs $200,409, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Illinois cities
Springfield ranks 4th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($155,430).
- Bloomington$155,430
- Chicago$146,480
- Peoria$139,760
- Springfield$120,700
- Champaign$114,400
- Rockford$108,190
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Springfield: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Springfield?
$58.03 an hour on average, and $58.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Springfield?
About $87,909 a year ($7,326 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,700.
Do computer network architects earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Springfield, IL (44100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.