Computer Network Architects pay range in Lawrence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,060 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Lawrence earn between $85,330 and $105,720.
- $72K10th
- $85K25th
- $85KMedian
- $106K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,960 | $8,080 | $46.62 |
| Median | $85,330 | $7,111 | $41.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,330 | $7,111 | $41.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,720 | $8,810 | $50.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Lawrence vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Lawrence earn 8% less than the Kansas average ($105,830) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence | $96,960 | $85,330 | $71,780 | $129,060 | 90 |
| Kansas | $105,830 | $100,610 | $62,320 | $159,920 | 1,770 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Lawrence
On the average salary of $96,960, a single filer in Lawrence takes home about $72,431 a year, or $6,036 a month and $2,786 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lawrence a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lawrence area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $96,960 buys what about $107,443 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lawrence ($47,390). A typical home costs $340,687, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Kansas cities
Lawrence ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($103,350).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Lawrence: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Lawrence?
$46.61 an hour on average, and $41.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Lawrence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Lawrence?
About $72,431 a year ($6,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,960.
Do computer network architects earn more in Lawrence than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Lawrence, KS (29940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.