Computer Network Architects pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,120 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Manchester earn between $84,660 and $155,210.
- $75K10th
- $85K25th
- $107KMedian
- $155K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,780 | $10,398 | $59.99 |
| Median | $106,940 | $8,912 | $51.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,660 | $7,055 | $40.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $155,210 | $12,934 | $74.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Manchester earn 7% less than the New Hampshire average ($133,880) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $124,780 | $106,940 | $75,180 | $199,120 | 240 |
| New Hampshire | $133,880 | $125,420 | $76,080 | $209,530 | 560 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $124,780, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $96,553 a year, or $8,046 a month and $3,714 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $124,780 buys what about $118,099 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$137,930
- Boston, MA$154,430
- Amherst, MA$122,370
- Springfield, MA$144,380
- Portland, ME$118,040
- Providence, RI$137,210
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Manchester: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Manchester?
$59.99 an hour on average, and $51.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Manchester?
About $96,553 a year ($8,046 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,780. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.