Computer Network Architects pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,570 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Pinehurst earn between $91,930 and $134,120.
- $72K10th
- $92K25th
- $116KMedian
- $134K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,430 | $9,369 | $54.05 |
| Median | $116,420 | $9,702 | $55.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,930 | $7,661 | $44.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,120 | $11,177 | $64.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Pinehurst earn 14% less than the North Carolina average ($130,700) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $112,430 | $116,420 | $71,640 | $145,570 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $130,700 | $127,320 | $79,120 | $173,410 | 8,350 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $112,430, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $83,947 a year, or $6,996 a month and $3,229 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $112,430 buys what about $127,275 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 9th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($147,190).
- Durham$147,190
- Charlotte$138,960
- Raleigh$123,850
- Wilmington$121,440
- Winston-Salem$120,640
- Greensboro$118,940
- Burlington$117,220
- Hickory$115,620
- Pinehurst$112,430
- Asheville$109,670
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Pinehurst?
$54.05 an hour on average, and $55.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $83,947 a year ($6,996 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,430.
Do computer network architects earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.