Computer Network Architects pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $195,590 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Provo earn between $98,670 and $158,060.
- $73K10th
- $99K25th
- $126KMedian
- $158K75th
- $196K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $132,040 | $11,003 | $63.48 |
| Median | $126,000 | $10,500 | $60.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,670 | $8,222 | $47.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $158,060 | $13,172 | $75.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Provo earn 3% more than the Utah average ($127,970) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $132,040 | $126,000 | $73,030 | $195,590 | 280 |
| Utah | $127,970 | $121,000 | $75,640 | $182,790 | 1,330 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $132,040, a single filer in Provo takes home about $95,640 a year, or $7,970 a month and $3,678 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $132,040 buys what about $134,416 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 2 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$132,040
- Ogden$117,070
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Provo: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Provo?
$63.48 an hour on average, and $60.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Provo?
About $95,640 a year ($7,970 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $132,040. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do computer network architects earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.