Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,230 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Bangor earn between $45,780 and $63,830.
- $46K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $64K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,150 | $4,846 | $27.96 |
| Median | $59,460 | $4,955 | $28.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,780 | $3,815 | $22.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,830 | $5,319 | $30.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Bangor earn 16% less than the Maine average ($69,460) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $58,150 | $59,460 | $45,760 | $76,230 | 90 |
| Maine | $69,460 | $72,990 | $44,930 | $89,610 | 680 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $58,150, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $46,656 a year, or $3,888 a month and $1,794 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $58,150 buys what about $60,254 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 3rd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($77,420).
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Bangor: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Bangor?
$27.96 an hour on average, and $28.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Bangor?
About $46,656 a year ($3,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,150. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.