Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,200 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Bangor earn between $74,790 and $115,530.
- $64K10th
- $75K25th
- $83KMedian
- $116K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,730 | $8,061 | $46.50 |
| Median | $83,240 | $6,937 | $40.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,790 | $6,232 | $35.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $115,530 | $9,628 | $55.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Bangor earn about the same as the Maine average ($99,080) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $96,730 | $83,240 | $63,890 | $132,200 | 110 |
| Maine | $99,080 | $95,820 | $68,040 | $133,280 | 2,480 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $96,730, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $71,985 a year, or $5,999 a month and $2,769 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $96,730 buys what about $100,230 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 2nd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($102,780).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Bangor: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Bangor?
$46.51 an hour on average, and $40.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Bangor?
About $71,985 a year ($5,999 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,730. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.