Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,630 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Evansville earn between $60,740 and $100,760.
- $55K10th
- $61K25th
- $79KMedian
- $101K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,260 | $7,105 | $40.99 |
| Median | $78,580 | $6,548 | $37.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,740 | $5,062 | $29.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,760 | $8,397 | $48.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Evansville earn 3% less than the Indiana average ($88,200) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $85,260 | $78,580 | $55,010 | $122,630 | 40 |
| Indiana | $88,200 | $93,540 | $28,180 | $138,260 | 3,340 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $85,260, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $65,229 a year, or $5,436 a month and $2,509 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $85,260 buys what about $93,152 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 5th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($99,420).
- Bloomington$99,420
- Indianapolis$96,640
- Fort Wayne$88,940
- South Bend$85,610
- Evansville$85,260
- Terre Haute$84,710
- Elkhart$80,670
- Columbus$77,300
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Evansville: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Evansville?
$40.99 an hour on average, and $37.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Evansville?
About $65,229 a year ($5,436 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,260. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do other computer occupations earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.12, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.12).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.