Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,390 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Tucson earn between $76,610 and $119,930.
- $64K10th
- $77K25th
- $98KMedian
- $120K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,560 | $8,380 | $48.35 |
| Median | $98,100 | $8,175 | $47.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,610 | $6,384 | $36.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,930 | $9,994 | $57.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Tucson earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($112,290) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $100,560 | $98,100 | $64,210 | $132,390 | 910 |
| Arizona | $112,290 | $103,530 | $58,920 | $182,310 | 11,330 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $100,560, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $77,454 a year, or $6,454 a month and $2,979 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $100,560 buys what about $103,781 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Sierra Vista pays the most ($116,340).
- Sierra Vista$116,340
- Phoenix$113,100
- Tucson$100,560
- Prescott Valley$99,080
- Flagstaff$96,800
- Yuma$94,890
- Lake Havasu City$89,550
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Tucson: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Tucson?
$48.34 an hour on average, and $47.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Tucson?
About $77,454 a year ($6,454 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,560.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.