Computer Systems Analysts pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $214,420 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in San Jose earn between $121,340 and $194,320.
- $92K10th
- $121K25th
- $157KMedian
- $194K75th
- $214K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $157,170 | $13,098 | $75.56 |
| Median | $157,140 | $13,095 | $75.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,340 | $10,112 | $58.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $194,320 | $16,193 | $93.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in San Jose earn 20% more than the California average ($130,480) and 37% more than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +48% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $157,170 | $157,140 | $92,190 | $214,420 | 7,260 |
| California | $130,480 | $127,720 | $79,110 | $181,770 | 59,060 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $157,170, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $108,167 a year, or $9,014 a month and $4,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $157,170 buys what about $142,334 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 25 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$157,170
- San Francisco$145,400
- San Luis Obispo$125,300
- San Diego$123,810
- Los Angeles$122,800
- Santa Cruz$122,790
- Santa Maria$122,730
- Napa$120,960
- Oxnard$119,910
- Vallejo$118,280
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in San Jose: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in San Jose?
$75.56 an hour on average, and $75.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in San Jose?
About $108,167 a year ($9,014 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $157,170. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% more than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.91, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.