Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,880 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Greeley earn between $81,650 and $137,580.
- $77K10th
- $82K25th
- $102KMedian
- $138K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,700 | $9,558 | $55.14 |
| Median | $101,500 | $8,458 | $48.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,650 | $6,804 | $39.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,580 | $11,465 | $66.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Greeley earn 14% less than the Colorado average ($132,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $114,700 | $101,500 | $76,800 | $160,880 | 90 |
| Colorado | $132,980 | $127,750 | $80,050 | $209,090 | 6,230 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $114,700, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $85,183 a year, or $7,099 a month and $3,276 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $114,700 buys what about $114,498 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($138,530).
- Boulder$138,530
- Colorado Springs$133,910
- Denver$133,550
- Fort Collins$129,990
- Pueblo$117,930
- Greeley$114,700
- Grand Junction$107,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Greeley: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Greeley?
$55.15 an hour on average, and $48.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Greeley?
About $85,183 a year ($7,099 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,700. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.