Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,850 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Amherst earn between $86,390 and $124,820.
- $74K10th
- $86K25th
- $101KMedian
- $125K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,010 | $9,084 | $52.41 |
| Median | $101,480 | $8,457 | $48.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,390 | $7,199 | $41.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,820 | $10,402 | $60.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Amherst earn 15% less than the Massachusetts average ($128,440) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $109,010 | $101,480 | $73,810 | $156,850 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $128,440 | $128,240 | $80,000 | $171,650 | 22,160 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $109,010, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $80,388 a year, or $6,699 a month and $3,092 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $109,010 buys what about $108,746 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($131,730).
- Boston$131,730
- Pittsfield$121,440
- Worcester$117,840
- Springfield$112,540
- Amherst$109,010
- Barnstable$108,600
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Amherst: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Amherst?
$52.41 an hour on average, and $48.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Amherst?
About $80,388 a year ($6,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,010. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.