Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,630 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Ithaca earn between $79,820 and $110,670.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $94KMedian
- $111K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,230 | $7,936 | $45.78 |
| Median | $93,740 | $7,812 | $45.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,820 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,670 | $9,222 | $53.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Ithaca earn 19% less than the New York average ($117,960) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $95,230 | $93,740 | $64,470 | $118,630 | 90 |
| New York | $117,960 | $109,610 | $67,220 | $171,360 | 24,100 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $95,230, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $71,159 a year, or $5,930 a month and $2,737 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $95,230 buys what about $92,173 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 10th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($129,150).
- New York$129,150
- Buffalo$107,990
- Binghamton$106,350
- Kiryas Joel$104,810
- Rochester$102,690
- Glens Falls$101,130
- Kingston$99,320
- Syracuse$99,000
- Utica$98,440
- Ithaca$95,230
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Ithaca?
$45.79 an hour on average, and $45.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $71,159 a year ($5,930 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,230. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.