Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,040 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Corvallis earn between $81,630 and $123,690.
- $76K10th
- $82K25th
- $104KMedian
- $124K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,450 | $9,121 | $52.62 |
| Median | $103,610 | $8,634 | $49.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,630 | $6,802 | $39.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,690 | $10,308 | $59.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Corvallis earn 12% less than the Oregon average ($123,690) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $109,450 | $103,610 | $75,990 | $157,040 | 170 |
| Oregon | $123,690 | $121,620 | $79,530 | $168,380 | 5,640 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $109,450, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $77,553 a year, or $6,463 a month and $2,983 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $109,450 buys what about $105,223 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($129,170).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Corvallis?
$52.62 an hour on average, and $49.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $77,553 a year ($6,463 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,450. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.