Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Richmond
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,410 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Richmond earn between $86,490 and $133,180.
- $72K10th
- $86K25th
- $105KMedian
- $133K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,840 | $9,487 | $54.73 |
| Median | $105,190 | $8,766 | $50.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,490 | $7,208 | $41.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,180 | $11,098 | $64.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Richmond vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Richmond earn 7% less than the Virginia average ($123,030) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $113,840 | $105,190 | $72,410 | $168,410 | 2,990 |
| Virginia | $123,030 | $120,840 | $73,160 | $179,920 | 23,190 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Richmond
On the average salary of $113,840, a single filer in Richmond takes home about $83,185 a year, or $6,932 a month and $3,199 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Richmond a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9), so the average $113,840 buys what about $116,332 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Richmond ($51,460). A typical home costs $397,705, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Virginia cities
Richmond ranks 2nd of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Virginia Beach pays the most ($114,940).
- Virginia Beach$114,940
- Richmond$113,840
- Roanoke$109,250
- Charlottesville$105,930
- Blacksburg$103,790
- Staunton$98,640
- Lynchburg$98,020
- Harrisonburg$96,150
- Winchester$94,430
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Richmond: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Richmond?
$54.73 an hour on average, and $50.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Richmond?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Richmond?
About $83,185 a year ($6,932 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,840.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Richmond than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Richmond, VA (40060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.