Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,470 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Mankato earn between $49,990 and $73,910.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $74K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,330 | $5,361 | $30.93 |
| Median | $61,150 | $5,096 | $29.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,990 | $4,166 | $24.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,910 | $6,159 | $35.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Mankato earn 5% less than the Minnesota average ($68,060) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $64,330 | $61,150 | $44,760 | $89,470 | 170 |
| Minnesota | $68,060 | $63,630 | $47,840 | $95,220 | 15,320 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $64,330, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $51,018 a year, or $4,252 a month and $1,962 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $64,330 buys what about $70,727 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($69,990).
- Minneapolis$69,990
- Rochester$69,000
- Mankato$64,330
- St. Cloud$63,820
- Duluth$58,980
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Mankato: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Mankato?
$30.93 an hour on average, and $29.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Mankato?
About $51,018 a year ($4,252 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,330. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.