Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,690 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Mankato earn between $75,840 and $107,820.
- $58K10th
- $76K25th
- $96KMedian
- $108K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,640 | $7,887 | $45.50 |
| Median | $95,720 | $7,977 | $46.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,840 | $6,320 | $36.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,820 | $8,985 | $51.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Mankato earn 11% less than the Minnesota average ($106,690) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $94,640 | $95,720 | $58,000 | $130,690 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $106,690 | $101,870 | $69,360 | $152,760 | 4,550 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $94,640, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $70,497 a year, or $5,875 a month and $2,711 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $94,640 buys what about $104,051 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($112,110).
- Rochester$112,110
- Minneapolis$108,800
- St. Cloud$95,580
- Mankato$94,640
- Duluth$93,880
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Mankato: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Mankato?
$45.50 an hour on average, and $46.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Mankato?
About $70,497 a year ($5,875 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,640. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.