Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,110 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Sherman earn between $41,950 and $60,920.
- $29K10th
- $42K25th
- $51KMedian
- $61K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,540 | $4,378 | $25.26 |
| Median | $50,890 | $4,241 | $24.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,950 | $3,496 | $20.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,920 | $5,077 | $29.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Sherman earn 15% less than the Texas average ($61,690) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $52,540 | $50,890 | $29,370 | $75,110 | 130 |
| Texas | $61,690 | $59,490 | $38,690 | $90,140 | 72,030 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $52,540, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $44,396 a year, or $3,700 a month and $1,708 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $52,540 buys what about $56,030 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 20th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($66,060).
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Sherman: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Sherman?
$25.26 an hour on average, and $24.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Sherman?
About $44,396 a year ($3,700 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,540. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.