Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,710 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Sherman earn between $66,080 and $107,590.
- $58K10th
- $66K25th
- $82KMedian
- $108K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,710 | $7,392 | $42.65 |
| Median | $82,050 | $6,838 | $39.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,080 | $5,507 | $31.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,590 | $8,966 | $51.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Sherman earn 15% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $88,710 | $82,050 | $58,440 | $125,710 | 80 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $88,710, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $71,237 a year, or $5,936 a month and $2,740 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $88,710 buys what about $94,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 15th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Sherman: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Sherman?
$42.65 an hour on average, and $39.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Sherman?
About $71,237 a year ($5,936 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,710. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.