Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,550 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Provo earn between $45,590 and $75,700.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $76K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,940 | $5,245 | $30.26 |
| Median | $59,390 | $4,949 | $28.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,590 | $3,799 | $21.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,700 | $6,308 | $36.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Provo earn 4% less than the Utah average ($65,410) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $62,940 | $59,390 | $40,290 | $94,550 | 3,040 |
| Utah | $65,410 | $61,110 | $43,010 | $95,420 | 11,120 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $62,940, a single filer in Provo takes home about $49,951 a year, or $4,163 a month and $1,921 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $62,940 buys what about $64,073 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($66,770).
- Salt Lake City$66,770
- Logan$65,670
- Ogden$64,510
- St. George$63,080
- Provo$62,940
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Provo: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Provo?
$30.26 an hour on average, and $28.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Provo?
About $49,951 a year ($4,163 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,940. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.16, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.