Construction Laborers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,160 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Worcester earn between $48,320 and $90,270.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $61KMedian
- $90K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,030 | $5,752 | $33.19 |
| Median | $61,410 | $5,118 | $29.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,320 | $4,027 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,270 | $7,522 | $43.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($70,830) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $69,030 | $61,410 | $43,440 | $96,160 | 1,650 |
| Massachusetts | $70,830 | $63,390 | $45,170 | $98,880 | 16,210 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $69,030, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $54,261 a year, or $4,522 a month and $2,087 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $69,030 buys what about $67,331 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($71,350).
- Boston$71,350
- Worcester$69,030
- Springfield$66,780
- Barnstable$63,070
- Amherst$62,530
- Pittsfield$56,280
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Worcester?
$33.19 an hour on average, and $29.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $54,261 a year ($4,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,030. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.