Construction Laborers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,510 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Milwaukee earn between $46,120 and $78,050.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $57KMedian
- $78K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,610 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
| Median | $57,430 | $4,786 | $27.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,120 | $3,843 | $22.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,050 | $6,504 | $37.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($57,960) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $59,610 | $57,430 | $38,280 | $83,510 | 4,740 |
| Wisconsin | $57,960 | $56,100 | $37,990 | $80,920 | 20,330 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $59,610, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $48,026 a year, or $4,002 a month and $1,847 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $59,610 buys what about $61,494 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$59,610
- Appleton$59,190
- Fond du Lac$58,690
- Janesville$58,570
- Madison$58,440
- Eau Claire$58,380
- La Crosse$57,440
- Racine$57,310
- Green Bay$57,240
- Oshkosh$56,570
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$28.66 an hour on average, and $27.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $48,026 a year ($4,002 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,610.
Do construction laborers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.