Construction Laborers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,460 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Madison earn between $47,220 and $66,440.
- $37K10th
- $47K25th
- $57KMedian
- $66K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,440 | $4,870 | $28.10 |
| Median | $57,000 | $4,750 | $27.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,220 | $3,935 | $22.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,440 | $5,537 | $31.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($57,960) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $58,440 | $57,000 | $36,610 | $80,460 | 2,370 |
| Wisconsin | $57,960 | $56,100 | $37,990 | $80,920 | 20,330 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $58,440, a single filer in Madison takes home about $47,144 a year, or $3,929 a month and $1,813 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $58,440 buys what about $60,070 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($59,610).
- Milwaukee$59,610
- Appleton$59,190
- Fond du Lac$58,690
- Janesville$58,570
- Madison$58,440
- Eau Claire$58,380
- La Crosse$57,440
- Racine$57,310
- Green Bay$57,240
- Oshkosh$56,570
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Madison: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Madison?
$28.10 an hour on average, and $27.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Madison?
About $47,144 a year ($3,929 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,440.
Do construction laborers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.