Construction Managers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,490 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Rochester earn between $92,500 and $147,410.
- $77K10th
- $92K25th
- $124KMedian
- $147K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,460 | $10,288 | $59.36 |
| Median | $124,040 | $10,337 | $59.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,500 | $7,708 | $44.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $147,410 | $12,284 | $70.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Construction managers in Rochester earn 4% less than the Minnesota average ($128,650) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $123,460 | $124,040 | $77,020 | $168,490 | 230 |
| Minnesota | $128,650 | $123,400 | $75,130 | $184,260 | 5,800 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $123,460, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $88,779 a year, or $7,398 a month and $3,415 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $123,460 buys what about $135,938 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($134,250).
- Minneapolis$134,250
- Mankato$126,410
- Rochester$123,460
- Duluth$121,450
- St. Cloud$117,050
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Rochester?
$59.36 an hour on average, and $59.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $88,779 a year ($7,398 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,460. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.