Construction Managers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,400 or more. The middle half of construction managers in St. Cloud earn between $85,030 and $132,060.
- $77K10th
- $85K25th
- $111KMedian
- $132K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,050 | $9,754 | $56.27 |
| Median | $111,280 | $9,273 | $53.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,030 | $7,086 | $40.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,060 | $11,005 | $63.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Construction managers in St. Cloud earn 9% less than the Minnesota average ($128,650) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $117,050 | $111,280 | $77,180 | $158,400 | 300 |
| Minnesota | $128,650 | $123,400 | $75,130 | $184,260 | 5,800 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $117,050, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $84,739 a year, or $7,062 a month and $3,259 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $117,050 buys what about $133,570 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($134,250).
- Minneapolis$134,250
- Mankato$126,410
- Rochester$123,460
- Duluth$121,450
- St. Cloud$117,050
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$56.27 an hour on average, and $53.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $84,739 a year ($7,062 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,050. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.