Construction Managers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,620 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Longview earn between $73,750 and $118,500.
- $59K10th
- $74K25th
- $95KMedian
- $118K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,810 | $8,234 | $47.50 |
| Median | $94,990 | $7,916 | $45.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,750 | $6,146 | $35.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,500 | $9,875 | $56.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in Longview earn 12% less than the Texas average ($112,680) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $98,810 | $94,990 | $59,350 | $144,620 | 520 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $98,810, a single filer in Longview takes home about $78,343 a year, or $6,529 a month and $3,013 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $98,810 buys what about $110,421 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 16th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- Longview$98,810
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Longview: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Longview?
$47.50 an hour on average, and $45.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Longview?
About $78,343 a year ($6,529 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,810. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.80, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.