Managers, All Other pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $203,070 or more. The middle half of other managers in Longview earn between $83,270 and $159,990.
- $61K10th
- $83K25th
- $121KMedian
- $160K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,480 | $10,790 | $62.25 |
| Median | $121,130 | $10,094 | $58.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,270 | $6,939 | $40.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,990 | $13,332 | $76.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other managers in Longview earn 12% less than the Texas average ($147,420) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $129,480 | $121,130 | $61,440 | $203,070 | 280 |
| Texas | $147,420 | $134,390 | $78,050 | $220,370 | 61,410 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $129,480, a single filer in Longview takes home about $99,766 a year, or $8,314 a month and $3,837 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $129,480 buys what about $144,695 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 15th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($164,650).
- Midland$164,650
- Houston$154,300
- Dallas$153,070
- Odessa$149,390
- Austin$149,320
- Beaumont$146,120
- San Antonio$138,230
- Corpus Christi$135,510
- College Station$134,250
- Longview$129,480
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Longview: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Longview?
$62.25 an hour on average, and $58.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Longview?
About $99,766 a year ($8,314 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,480. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other managers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.