Construction Managers pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $182,870 or more. The middle half of construction managers in La Crosse earn between $98,950 and $161,680.
- $75K10th
- $99K25th
- $121KMedian
- $162K75th
- $183K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,060 | $10,755 | $62.05 |
| Median | $120,940 | $10,078 | $58.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,950 | $8,246 | $47.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,680 | $13,473 | $77.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction managers in La Crosse earn 6% more than the Wisconsin average ($121,360) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $129,060 | $120,940 | $74,630 | $182,870 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $121,360 | $114,190 | $76,990 | $169,700 | 6,080 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $129,060, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $93,326 a year, or $7,777 a month and $3,589 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $93,326 | $7,777 |
| Working in MN | $92,180 | $7,682 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $129,060 buys what about $140,636 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- La Crosse$129,060
- Oshkosh$126,370
- Fond du Lac$125,540
- Appleton$125,460
- Janesville$124,920
- Madison$124,180
- Milwaukee$123,070
- Sheboygan$122,600
- Kenosha$120,510
- Green Bay$117,680
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in La Crosse?
$62.05 an hour on average, and $58.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $93,326 a year ($7,777 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,060.
Do construction managers earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.