Construction Managers pay range in Oshkosh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,460 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Oshkosh earn between $98,990 and $141,480.
- $82K10th
- $99K25th
- $125KMedian
- $141K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,370 | $10,531 | $60.75 |
| Median | $124,990 | $10,416 | $60.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,990 | $8,249 | $47.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $141,480 | $11,790 | $68.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Oshkosh vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Construction managers in Oshkosh earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($121,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshkosh | $126,370 | $124,990 | $81,980 | $167,460 | 340 |
| Wisconsin | $121,360 | $114,190 | $76,990 | $169,700 | 6,080 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Oshkosh
On the average salary of $126,370, a single filer in Oshkosh takes home about $91,647 a year, or $7,637 a month and $3,525 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Oshkosh a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oshkosh area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $126,370 buys what about $135,986 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Oshkosh ($54,060). A typical home costs $304,543, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Oshkosh ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($129,060).
- La Crosse$129,060
- Oshkosh$126,370
- Fond du Lac$125,540
- Appleton$125,460
- Janesville$124,920
- Madison$124,180
- Milwaukee$123,070
- Sheboygan$122,600
- Kenosha$120,510
- Green Bay$117,680
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Oshkosh: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Oshkosh?
$60.76 an hour on average, and $60.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Oshkosh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Oshkosh?
About $91,647 a year ($7,637 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,370.
Do construction managers earn more in Oshkosh than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Oshkosh-Neenah, WI (36780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.