Continuous Mining Machine Operators pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,270 or more. The middle half of continuous mining machine operators in Phoenix earn between $62,890 and $77,800.
- $53K10th
- $63K25th
- $63KMedian
- $78K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,890 | $5,574 | $32.16 |
| Median | $63,250 | $5,271 | $30.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,890 | $5,241 | $30.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,800 | $6,483 | $37.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Continuous Mining Machine Operators pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Continuous mining machine operators in Phoenix earn 6% more than the Arizona average ($63,380) and about the same as the U.S. average ($65,050). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $61,810.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $66,890 | $63,250 | $52,770 | $88,270 | 710 |
| Arizona | $63,380 | $60,880 | $49,180 | $78,660 | 2,850 |
| United States | $65,050 | $61,810 | $46,770 | $86,210 | 14,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Continuous Mining Machine Operators salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $66,890, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $54,609 a year, or $4,551 a month and $2,100 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for continuous mining machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $66,890 buys what about $64,743 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Continuous Mining Machine Operators salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$66,890
- Tucson$62,170
Highest-paying cities for continuous mining machine operators
Duluth, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,930).
- Duluth, MN$83,930
- Beckley, WV$71,550
- Wheeling, WV$69,580
- Charleston, WV$69,560
- Phoenix, AZ$66,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Continuous Mining Machine Operators salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do continuous mining machine operators make an hour in Phoenix?
$32.16 an hour on average, and $30.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level continuous mining machine operators salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the continuous mining machine operators take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $54,609 a year ($4,551 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,890.
Do continuous mining machine operators earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($65,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-5041; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.33, this job is 3.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.