Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,740 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Phoenix earn between $80,400 and $84,330.
- $47K10th
- $80K25th
- $80KMedian
- $84K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,500 | $6,292 | $36.30 |
| Median | $80,410 | $6,701 | $38.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,400 | $6,700 | $38.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,330 | $7,028 | $40.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($74,500) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $75,500 | $80,410 | $46,570 | $91,740 | n/a |
| Arizona | $74,500 | $80,410 | $46,570 | $90,240 | n/a |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $75,500, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $60,450 a year, or $5,038 a month and $2,325 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $75,500 buys what about $73,077 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in nearby metro areas
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Albuquerque, NM$56,260
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- Bakersfield, CA$56,750
- Provo, UT$48,040
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Phoenix?
$36.30 an hour on average, and $38.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $60,450 a year ($5,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,500.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.