Credit Analysts pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,930 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Minneapolis earn between $77,540 and $104,950.
- $67K10th
- $78K25th
- $85KMedian
- $105K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,210 | $8,184 | $47.22 |
| Median | $84,570 | $7,048 | $40.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,540 | $6,462 | $37.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,950 | $8,746 | $50.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Minneapolis earn 7% more than the Minnesota average ($91,890) and about the same as the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $98,210 | $84,570 | $66,720 | $140,930 | 690 |
| Minnesota | $91,890 | $82,630 | $60,530 | $131,610 | 1,110 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $98,210, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $72,766 a year, or $6,064 a month and $2,799 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $73,599 | $6,133 |
| Working in MN | $72,766 | $6,064 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $98,210 buys what about $93,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Minneapolis$98,210
- St. Cloud$76,800
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Minneapolis?
$47.22 an hour on average, and $40.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $72,766 a year ($6,064 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,210. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do credit analysts earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.