Credit Analysts pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,460 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in St. Cloud earn between $65,000 and $86,340.
- $55K10th
- $65K25th
- $74KMedian
- $86K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,800 | $6,400 | $36.92 |
| Median | $74,170 | $6,181 | $35.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,000 | $5,417 | $31.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,340 | $7,195 | $41.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Credit analysts in St. Cloud earn 16% less than the Minnesota average ($91,890) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $76,800 | $74,170 | $55,060 | $103,460 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $91,890 | $82,630 | $60,530 | $131,610 | 1,110 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $76,800, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $59,160 a year, or $4,930 a month and $2,275 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $76,800 buys what about $87,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($98,210).
- Minneapolis$98,210
- St. Cloud$76,800
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in St. Cloud?
$36.93 an hour on average, and $35.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $59,160 a year ($4,930 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,800. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do credit analysts earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.