Data Entry Keyers pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,100 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Tyler earn between $29,500 and $43,900.
- $25K10th
- $30K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,330 | $3,194 | $18.43 |
| Median | $38,020 | $3,168 | $18.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,500 | $2,458 | $14.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,900 | $3,658 | $21.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Tyler earn 6% less than the Texas average ($40,800) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $38,330 | $38,020 | $25,400 | $52,100 | 130 |
| Texas | $40,800 | $38,880 | $28,020 | $56,920 | 17,850 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $38,330, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $32,978 a year, or $2,748 a month and $1,268 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $38,330 buys what about $41,593 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 13th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($47,790).
- Midland$47,790
- Dallas$43,930
- Longview$43,510
- Austin$42,350
- Houston$41,470
- Killeen$41,260
- College Station$41,020
- San Antonio$39,770
- Amarillo$39,070
- Tyler$38,330
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Tyler: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Tyler?
$18.43 an hour on average, and $18.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Tyler?
About $32,978 a year ($2,748 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,330. Texas has no state income tax.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.