Data Scientists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,700 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Denver earn between $97,180 and $147,950.
- $75K10th
- $97K25th
- $113KMedian
- $148K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $125,040 | $10,420 | $60.12 |
| Median | $112,520 | $9,377 | $54.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,180 | $8,098 | $46.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $147,950 | $12,329 | $71.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Data scientists in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($126,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $125,040 | $112,520 | $74,830 | $178,700 | 4,510 |
| Colorado | $126,800 | $117,400 | $74,470 | $189,630 | 6,280 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $125,040, a single filer in Denver takes home about $91,937 a year, or $7,661 a month and $3,536 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $125,040 buys what about $118,205 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 3rd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($146,690).
- Boulder$146,690
- Colorado Springs$132,120
- Denver$125,040
- Greeley$121,520
- Fort Collins$114,250
- Grand Junction$114,180
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Denver: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Denver?
$60.11 an hour on average, and $54.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Denver?
About $91,937 a year ($7,661 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $125,040. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do data scientists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.